Print / Share  
 
 

News

LSUS Honors its 'Best of the Best' at Academic Awards Convocation 2018

April 11, 2018

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SHREVEPORT, LA-LSU in Shreveport Wednesday (April 11, 2018) recognized some 150 students who are among its best and brightest academically. The occasion was the 47th annual Academic Awards Convocation held at 11 a.m. in the University Center Theater.

Sixty students were selected for University Awards, which are given to the single student judged by the faculty to be the most outstanding in their respective academic areas.  Another 89 students were honored for having made the Chancellor's List for the past two semesters, earning grade-point averages of 3.8 or higher.

"We are very proud of these students," Chancellor Clark told the audience in his welcoming remarks. "They are the best of the best of our students."

Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Julie Lessiter, delivering the opening remarks, advised the students:  "If you want to go fast, go alone.  If you want to go far, go together."  She urged the students to choose their life teams wisely, to know their place on that team, to be loyal, to maintain their individuality and to share the highs and lows collectively. "You lose and you win as a team," she said.

The following students were chosen for University Awards:

College of Arts and Sciences
School of Humanities and Social Sciences

   English ....................................................................................................... Allison Harris

   Mass Communication - Electronic Media...........................................Peter O'Neil

   Mass Communication - Journalism...............................................Elizabeth Polk

   Mass Communication - Public Relations.....................................Whitney Martin

   Social Sciences - History........................................................................Joanna Hunt

   Social Sciences - Sociology........................................................................Tara Allen

   Criminal Justice - Forensic Science.....................................................Jeremy Gill

   Criminal Justice - Generalist...................................................Connor McMurtry

   Criminal Justice - Political Science......................................................Frank Severic

   Digital Arts........................................................................................Junine Asuncion

   General Studies..............................................................................Caroline Goodwill

   Master of Arts in Liberal Arts.................................................................Art Edwards

   Master of Science in Nonprofit Administration...............................Mark Goewey

School of Mathematics and Sciences

   Biological Sciences - Environmental Science.....................................Brittini Coker

   Biological Sciences - Field & Organismal............................................Ulysses Ortiz

   Biological Sciences - Forensic Science..............................................Camila Muller

   Biological Sciences - Molecular & Cellular........................................Aastha Parikh

   Chemistry................................................................................................Philip Haydel

   Chemistry - Biochemistry.............................................................Jessica Rodriguez

   Computer Science - Digital & Interactive Design..............................Harley Heath

   Computer Science - Information Systems.....................................Aaron Wheeler.

   Computer Science - Network Security.............................................Michael Amos

   Computer Science - Software Development..................................Donald Sawyer

   Math and Physics - Applied Physics........................................................Patrick Nix

   Math and Physics - Mathematics................................................Ron De Benedetti

   Master of Science in Biological Sciences - Thesis Track...............Natalie Burford

   Master of Science in Biological Sciences - Non-Thesis Track......Kathy Egipciaco

   Master of Science in Computer Systems Technology - Business Administration...Fatma Tamim

   Master of Science in Computer Systems Technology - Computer Science..Srdan Ristic

College of Business, Education, and Human Development
School of Business

   Accounting............................................................................................... David Hooper

   Finance - Financial Analysis...................................................................Kyle Schuldt

   Finance - Financial Services..........................................................Megan Mahoney

   General Business Administration............................................................ Craig Spinks

 

   Management and Administration........................................................ Jason Witman

   Management and Administration - Human Resource Management...Cassandra Moore

   Management and Administration - International Business............Marli Chesak

   Marketing...................................................................................Benjamin McDowell

   Marketing - Advertising Design........................................................Meagan Crews

   Marketing - International Business......................................................Travis Miller

   Master of Business Administration - Data Analytics......................LaKaley Tillery

   Master of Business Administration - Entrepreneurship & Family Enterprise...Cory Zito

   Master of Business Administration - Finance...............................Catherine Butts

   Master of Business Administration - General Business..................Deiana Gregg

   Master of Business Administration - Human Resource Management...Elizabeth Christensen

   Master of Business Administration - International Business..............Jena Smart

   Master of Business Administration - Marketing..........................Jennifer Cowley

   Master of Business Administration - Project Management..........Harsha Reddy

   Master of Health Administration................................................................ Brent Bost

School of Education

   Early Childhood Education.........................................................Kirstin Chapman

   Elementary Education.....................................................................Natalie Goldman

   Secondary Education..............................................................................Ecotry Fuller

   Master of Education in Educational Leadership..........................Stacey Robinson

   Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction.....................Kiersten Rolon

School of Human Sciences

   Community Health...................................................................................Devin Cloud

   Psychology............................................................................................... Abigail Sorrell

   Doctorate of Education in Leadership Studies....................................Tonya Evans

   Master of Science in Counseling...........................................Coral Serrano Bennitt

   Master of Public Health..............................................................Katherine Langdon

   Specialist in School Psychology........................................................Amanda White

Chancellor's List Honorees 

Honored for making the Chancellor's List for the past two semesters were:

College of Arts & Sciences
Tara Allen, Madelyn Almand, Michael Amos, Junine Asuncion, Adriane Aytona, Rebekah Bennett, Megan Birdwell, Bailey Brantley, Briauna Chambers, James Clark, Michael Clawson, Mary DeMarigny, Marvin Ettredge, Taylor Fanning, Taylor Gilbreath, Jeremy Gill, Lauren Graham, Alexis Haddock, Bailey Harris, Harley Heath, Rachel Hoffnung, Joanna Hunt, Jay Jain, Kenna Leethy, Sarah Lilly, Annie Martin, Molly McDonald, Connor McMurtry, Derrick Murcia, Brennen Murphy, Peter O'Neil, Aastha Parikh, Sarah Persia, Jacob Prymek, Quintin Richardson, Amy Robertson, Jessica Rodriguez, Zachary Runkle, Hillary Savage, Donald Sawyer, Fatimah Smith, John Smith, Nicholas Storey, Rhodee Ric Toledo, Hailey Tupper, Joseph Ulicny, Victoria Umling, Daniel Vining, Alexandra Wallace, Allen Webb and Lucian Xenos.

College of Business, Education, and Human Development

Shelby Allen, Susana Alvarez Solis, Bian Alwadi, Carlos Anding, Maddison Andres, Devin Anthony, Krisha Aytona, Brianna Brown, Clifford Dunman, Emily Finch, Ecotry Fuller, Natalie Goldman, Kaitlyn Guice, Mary Hawks, Elizabeth Hazen, Austin Helms, David Hooper, Kara Hooper, Ibtisam Issa, Michael Jung, Joy Lao, Kyle Laverdiere, Eliza Malinova, John Mangaoang, Benjamin McDowell, Shalanthya Meadows, Travis Miller, Alexandra Miller, Olivia Page, Avnee Patel, Mason Shaw, James Snyder, Abigail Sorrell, Hannah Staton, Eric Strozier, Mary Talamayan, Kenneth Taylor and Jason Whitman.

Presenters and members of the platform party, in addition to Clark and Lessiter, were Dr. Alireza Izaddoost, Arts and Sciences; Dr. Kevin Jones, Business, Education, and Human Development; Dr. Helen Wise, Arts and Sciences; Dr. Felice Williams, College of Business, Education, and Human Development; Dr. Stephen Banks, Interim Associate Dean, Arts and Sciences; Dr. Nancy Miller, Dean of Business, Education, and Human Development; and Dr. Pat Doerr, Associate Dean of Business, Education, and Human Development.

For further information, contact Dr. Lessiter, interim provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs at LSUS, at 318-797-5000.

                                                                                                  

-30-

Media Contact: Contact: Dr. Julie Lessiter, Academic Affairs, 318-797-5000, or Lynn Stewart or Ashley Rogers, Media and Public Relations, 318-797-5108